Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

Loading...

This website ("https://www.jaipurliving.com/") is operated by Jaipur Living, Inc. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by Jaipur Living.

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Jaipur Living Security

Personal information provided on the website are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Online credit card transactions are handled through a reputable third-party payment processor in the United States that follows the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Jaipur Living takes actions to remain PCI compliant.

Jaipur Living Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the Jaipur Living website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, to become a customer of Jaipur Living and to access the full functionality of our website, you are required to provide personally identifiable information as part of the registration process and at various other times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • information about your business and business entity
  • contact information including email address and phone and fax numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section below. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Customer service and support.
  • Back-office account management.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Others With Whom We Share Your Information.

Jaipur Living: All of the above information that we collect, as described above, may be shared within our company to be used as described above. While all information is stored in the United States, certain Jaipur Living employees are located in India and may have access to the information we collect for purposes of performing their duties in compliance with this policy.

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them

Financial information connected to payments is collected and stored by a third-party payment processor and payment is subject to their terms and policies.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand use of our website. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their privacy policy.

We also use a Facebook pixel on our website, which allows us to send ads to past website visitors via Facebook's social media networks, and allows us to know when a visitor comes to our website from a Facebook ad.

Other Companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that Jaipur Living or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of Jaipur Living to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever.

Jaipur Living specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

Jaipur Living partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third party cookies that allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use Jaipur Living cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

Requests Regarding Use Of Your Information

Direct Mail or Telephone Marketing: If you are a registered customer and wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive direct mail or telemarketing calls, please either write to Jaipur Living Customer Care at support@jaipurliving.com or call +1 404-351-2360. If you choose to write to us, please include your name and address and state one of the following:

  • "NO MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by mail);
  • "NO PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by phone);
  • "NO PHONE OR MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive either).

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Jaipur Living Customer Care, 1800 Cherokee Parkway, Acworth, GA 30102 or support@jaipurliving.com . Please allow 30 days for a response.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the Jaipur Living website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other such third parties contracted by us.

List of cookies we collect

The following are the cookies we collect. Please visit https://docs.magento.com/user-guide/stores/cookie-reference.html to learn about these cookies and the information they store.

Google Analytics cookies: _ga, _gat & _gid
private_content_version
PHPSESSID - frontend session id
mage-cache-sessid
product_data_storage
recently_compared_product_previous
recently_compared_product
recently_viewed_product_previous
recently_viewed_product
mage-translation-file-version
mage-translation-storage
mage-messages
mage-banners-cache-storage
section_data_ids
form_key
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation
mage-cache-storage

X-Magento-Var - used by Magento to highlight that version of a page requested by a user has been changed. It allows having different versions of the same page stored in cache. Basically, a cache identifier to determine if the user should get the cached page or not

Online Account Registration

To shop with us online, you must complete an application and approval process with Jaipur Living, which can be initiated on our website. As a registered and approved customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Emails

Upon registration, you may be asked to indicate whether you are interested in receiving occasional information from us about special offers or news that we feel may be of interest to you. We will do so only with your permission. If you do not want to receive email from Jaipur Living or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request. Other emails are considered transactional in nature (e.g., information about your account, your orders, transactions you make with Jaipur Living, or changes to policies and procedures). You cannot opt out of these emails and your receipt of these emails is a requirement of being a registered customer.

Individuals Under The Age Of 18

We do not knowingly collect, solicit or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register on our website. If you are under 18, please do not send any Personal Information about yourself (such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address) to us. No one under age 18 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to us. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our database. Please contact us at privacy@jaipurliving.com if you have any concerns.

Links To Other Sites

Our website links to sites of other manufacturers. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies. Because the content of these sites is not under our direction or control, we cannot take any responsibility for them.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

As we continue to develop the Jaipur Living website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

Our goal is to make your visit to our site as safe and rewarding as possible. If you have any questions about this policy or believe there is a problem during your visit, you can contact us at support@jaipurliving.com or at

Jaipur Living, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Department
1800 Cherokee Pkwy
Acworth, GA 30102

Additional Information for Non-US Residents

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This Privacy Policy originates and is hosted on a Website located in the United States, which has different data protection laws from those of other nations, and particularly member nations in the European Union. Due to differing laws and legal practice, be aware that law enforcement agencies in the United States may have access to your Personal Information.

If you are a resident of country other than the United States, you acknowledge and consent to our collecting, transmitting, and storing your Personal Information out of the country in which you reside.